L

Cape Shakotan Summer Round Tour (Cherry Picking included) (Excluding Multilingual Audio System)

  • Minimum requirement of one passenger to operate.
  • 1 day tour
  • Recommendations
  • Fruit Picking
  • Nature of Hokkaido
  • New courses
  • It is possible to get on the bus at Otaru Terminal
  • Meal included
Operation Period June 20 - July 22, 2018
Duration 9 hrs and 40 min
Distance 265.6km
Embarkation Point/Departure and Arrival Times
Sapporo Station Bus Terminal/ Dep 10:10 Arr 19:50
Adult
7,900yen
Child
5,400yen

*Includes lunch and cherry picking.

ご予約はこちら
みどころ PICK UP!!

This is a new Regular Sightseeing Bus course for 2018.

2018summer_L01

*This tour will take you around the Shakotan Peninsula. There are many tunnels on the west side of the peninsula; there are approximately 15 tunnels on the way to Cape Kamuy. Among these is the Omori Tunnel, completed in 2006, and measuring 2,509 meters in length. It was built after the old Omori Bridge fell during the 2004 storm, causing the road to be closed. Though there are many tunnels in the area, nature’s strength can be felt along the coastline, where there are plenty of natural holes in the rock formations that appear like rock windows.
◆Cape Kamuy : from the parking lot to the point of the cape, which protrudes into the great ocean, it is about 770 meters. The vast blue Sea of Japan lies on either side of the footpath to the point. If you walk along the “Charenka path,” for about 20 minutes, you will reach the point in which you will be able to view the 300 degree, round horizon on the ocean.

◆Shimamui Coast : As soon as you exit the dark and narrow Shimamui Tunnel, the gorgeous Shimamui Coast spreads before your eyes, with the cobalt blue sea below. Enjoy the spectacular Shakotan blue ocean.

◆Cherry Mountain : Here you will have fun cherry picking, and for lunch we will enjoy Hokkaido famous Genghis Khan lamb barbecue. We recommend you try the Cherry Mountain soft serve ice cream.

コース案内

Itinerary

10:10 Sapporo Station Bus Terminal
  Via Nishi 5-chome
  Sapporo Kita I.C
  Otaru I.C
11:00 *①Chuo Bus Otaru Station Bus Terminal
11:30~11:50 Yoichi Roadside Station (rest) [20min]
12:05~13:55 *②Cherry-picking on Cherry Mountain/lunch) [110 min]
  Via Nishi Shakotan (Tomari, Kamoenai, Madoiwa, Nishino Kawara view from window)
15:15~16:15 Cape Kamuy [60min]
16:40~17:05 Shimamui Coast [25min]
18:25 Chuo Bus Otaru Terminal
18:50~19:05 Kanayama PA (rest)[15 min]
  Sapporo Nishi I.C
19:15 Nishimachi Kita 20-chome (Miyanosawa Subway Station/DO possible)
19:30 Kita Ichijo Nishi 12-chome (D/O possible)
19:40 Kita Ichijo Nishi 4-chome (D/O possible)
19:45 Sapporo Clock Tower (D/O possible)
19:50 Sapporo Station Bus Terminal
  • ※①Board from platform 6 at Otaru Station Bus Terminal.
  • ※②Cherry-picking (all you can eat cherries for 50 min, plus 100g of cherries to take home). For lunch we will have Genghis Khan lamb barbecue (250 g)+veggies+2 rice balls. Children over 2 and under 6 years old will have to pay for cherry-picking(¥420 at discount price, please pay on site). Drinks are not included at lunch. Please pay on site.
  • Depending on the growth of the fruit, we may have to pick other fruit.
  • Refills on Genghis Khan lamb, veggies and rice balls will cost extra. Please pay on site. Additional drinks (alcoholic and other) must also be paid on site. Bags(other than a small pouch to carry valuables) are not allowed on the premises. Please leave them in the bus or with the staff at the Cherry Mountain venue. If you cannot eat lamb, you can change it to seafood. (must notify the staff when you apply for the bus tour.)

Schedule Calendar

2018/5
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
             

※Colored days are operating days.

ご予約はこちら

Special Notes

※Tour will be cancelled when there is no reservation by 18:00 the day before.
*This tour can be joined from Otaru Station Bus Terminal.
※Duration of sightseeing may be changed due to the traffic and the number of passengers
※Arrival time will be earlier than scheduled time due to the holiday break or the restriction condition of the facility.
※Please allow enough time for transfer to the other modes of transport, because buses may be delayed due to the traffic jams or adverse weather conditions.
※Tours may be cancelled due to a disaster (road closure due to marathon race) etc. Please contact us and check the situation with the tour in the event of abnormal weather.