K

Lake Shikotsu & Lake Toya – Benten and Kannon Islands Power Spots Tour

  • 1名2座席 最大乗車定員22名
  • No minimum number of guests
  • 1 day tour
  • Dam・Marsh・Lake
  • Ropeway・Gondola riding
  • Nature of Hokkaido
  • Meal included
Operation Period July 16 - Aug 31 , 2022
Duration 10 hours 30 min
Distance 250km
Embarkation Point/Departure and Arrival Times
Sapporo Station Bus Terminal:
Dep 8:35 Arr 19:00
Adult
7,700yen
Child
4,900yen

* Motor boat rides and visits to the Benten and Kannon Islands is optional. (Pay on site in cash)
Adults and children ¥2,200 (there is no restriction for age to ride the motor boat. However please board at your own risk). Toddlers free.
*If you do not wish to board the motor boats, please let the tour guide know.

ご予約はこちら
みどころ PICK UP!!

Two seats to a person - 22 passenger max - This is a relaxing way to sightsee.

2022summer_K_01

This course provides 2 seats to a person (Physical distancing).
The key points of this course are that passengers are able to visit both Benten and Kannon Islands, islands that are unapproachable without help from the motorboat company (this is an optional course, and a special guide will accompany the tour).
The motorboat will take passengers to the sandspit that separates the two islands, and passengers will get off at the pier there.

 

Once you get off the pier you will see the red entrance of the Kannon Shrine, which gave the island its name. On Benten Island there is a red Torii that leads to the 3-tiered tower.

 

Lake Shikotsu – One of the most clearest and cleanest lakes in Japan sparkles in the light creating what is called the “”Shakotan Blue”" sparkle. Visitors can take in the untouched beauty of the vast nature here.
We hope you will take this opportunity to fully enjoy the beautiful water and nature that cannot be experienced in everyday life.
As an option visitors can take the Lake Shikotsu sightseeing cruise and see the lake from the water’s surface.

 

Lake Toya – The third largest caldera lake in Japan that is encircled by Mt. Usu and Mt. Showa Shinzan, both volcanic mountains which created this beautiful volcanic lake.

 

The main feature of this course is to visit Benten and Kannon Island from motorboat. In the event that the weather is not fit for motorboats, and refunds will be involved. For this purpose, all fares for motorboats are paid on site and as an optional tour.
If you do not wish to board the motorboats, please let the tour guide know on the day of the tour.

コース案内

Itinerary

8:30 Sapporo Station Bus Terminal
  via Hwy 453
9:55~10:55 * ① Lake Shikotsu (free time and option to board the Lake Shikotsu sightseeing cruise) [60 min]
11:40~12:05 Kinoko Okoku in Otaki (rest) [25min]
12:50~13:30 *② Toyako Wakasaimo Honpo (lunch) [40 min]
13:35~14:40 *③ Toyako Motorboat Tours (optional motorboat ride) [65 min]
14:55~15:55 *④ Mt. Usuzan Ropeway - Showa Shinzan Bear Farm (Optional/ free time) [60 min]
16:20~16:35 Silo Observatory (rest) [15 min]
17:35~17:45 Nakayama Pass [10 min]
18:10 Jozankei Hot Springs (D/O possible)
18:30 Apa Hotel & Resort Sapporo (Kawazoe 5 Jo 2 Chome Stop - D/O possible)
18:45 Sapporo Park Hotel(D/O possible )
18:47 Hotel My Stays Premier Sapporo Park (D/O possible)
18:48 Jasmac Plaza Hotel (D/O possible)
18:50 Susukino (D/O possible)
18:55 Sapporo Clock Tower (D/O possible)
19:00 Sapporo Station Bus Terminal
  • *①Lake Shikotsu
    The lake cruise (glass-bottomed boat) is an optional tour.
    Show the bus stub and get 10% discount for the fare(adults ¥1,250, children ¥630).
    required time : 30min
  • *Temperatures will be taken before boarding. (Persons with a fever of 37.5 Celsius or more will not be permitted to board)
    Concerning the operation of the Lake Shikotsu cruise boat
    The cruise will be cancelled in case of the following events:
    ・Winds over 15 meters/hr
    ・Waves over 1 meter high
    ・Visibility less than 500 meters

    ◎ Enjoy 10% off dining and souvenirs at Restaurant Memer (some items excluded). Memer is closed irregularly.
  • *②Lunch
    ◎Wakasaimo Honpo
  • *Temperatures will be taken at the lunch venue. (persons with a temperature of 37.5 Celsius or more will not be allowed to enter the facility)
  • *Lunch venue for Jul 21 and Aug 25 will be at Toya Kohantei.
  • *③Toyako Motorboat
    ◎Motorboat rides are optional.
    Pier - Benten Island : approx. 7 min one way, tour of island 30 min
    ・9 - 11 passenger chartered boat to Nakashima (Benten and Kannon Island).
  • *Motorboats are subject to cancellation due to the following weather conditions:
    Windes higher than 8 meters
    Waves higher than 0.5 meters
    Visibility less than 300 meters.
    Boat rides may also be cancelled in heavy rain, or in any conditions that may cause anxiety or fear for the customer.
  • * Motorboats only have a sunshade so passengers can get wet if it rains, or from the spray, so we suggest you bring a rain jacket or poncho (ponchos can be rented for free on site).
  • *A designated special guide will guide the way on the islands. Please be mindful that the foot path is not maintained. For safety purposes we ask that visitors please obey the instructions of the guide.
  • *Benten and Kannon Islands are connected and can easily be accessed from the pier. However, depending on the level of the lake there may be a slight difference in height between the boat and pier, so please watch your step.
  • *There are no toilets on the island so please be sure to use the restroom before your boat ride.
  • *④Showa Shinzan
    ◎There are great places to visit such as Mt. USU Terrace (observation deck), and Café Mt. Usu
  • *Though there is a footpath to the summit of Mt.Usu, it is wise to wear clothing and shoes that are easy to move and walk in.
  • *If the ropeway is closed due to strong winds your fare will be refunded in cash on site.
  • *Show your Regular Sightseeing bus ticket stub and receive the following discounts at Mt. USU Terrace and Café Mt. USU
    Original milk soft serve \400→\300
    Sobetsu Apple soft serve \400→\300
Milk soft serve
  • *You can get discount ticket for Brown Bear Zoo with showing your bus stub. (Adult:\850→\750 Child: \500→\400).
  • *If the ropeway is closed due to strong wind or inclement weather, you will receive a token of your trip to the ropeway , and will visit the Brown Bear Zoo instead.

Schedule Calendar

2022/8
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
             

※Colored days are operating days.

ご予約はこちら

Special Notes

※This tour is operated with the multilingual audio system (provided in Japanese, English, Chinese, and Korean). Views seen from the window will be explained through the audio system. ( A guide will accompany the tour but will not provide explanations of the sights.)
※Duration of sightseeing may be changed due to the traffic and the number of passengers
※Arrival time will be earlier than scheduled time due to the holiday break or the restriction condition of the facility.
※Please allow enough time for transfer to the other modes of transport, because buses may be delayed due to the traffic jams or adverse weather conditions.
※Tours may be cancelled due to the snow disaster. Please contact us to reconfirm the operation in the event of abnormal weather.