E-2

Scenic Shakotan Autumn Tour (Excluding Multilingual Audio System)

【Concerning the suspension of ALL Regular Sightseeing Buses due to the Declaration of State of Emergency regarding the prevention of the spread of Novel COVID-19】

We thank our patrons for the continued support and use of the Chuo Bus Company.
The Japanese government has declared a state of emergency that encompasses a wider area, as a special revised measure to prevent the further spread of the Novel COVID-19. Hokkaido prefecture has also issued preventative measures against the spread of the virus. In light of these new measures, and for the purpose of protecting the safety and health of our customers, prevention of the further spread of the virus is our priority. For this reason, we have decided to suspend ALL Regular Sightseeing courses until further notice.
We apologize for the inconvenience this may cause our patrons and customers, and thank you in advance for your understanding and cooperation during this difficult time.


●Suspension period
Until further notice
●Suspended courses
All Regular Sightseeing Bus courses scheduled to operate during this period.
●Precautions
The service restart date will be posted on our Regular Sightseeing Bus multiple language website pages.

  • Minimum requirement of one passenger to operate.
  • 1 day tour
  • Nature of Hokkaido
  • It is possible to get on the bus at Otaru Terminal
  • Hot springs
  • Shakotan Peninsula
  • Red leave
  • Meal included
Operation Period Oct 1 - 31, 2020 (N/S Oct 7, 14, 21, 28)
Duration 9 hrs and 55 min
Distance 217km
Embarkation Point/Departure and Arrival Times
Sapporo Station Bus Terminal: Dep. 8:30 Arr. 18:25
Otaru Station Bus Terminal: Dep. 9:20 Arr. 17:15
Adult
8,000yen
Child
5,550yen

※lunch and admission to Misaki-no-Yu Shakotan Hot Springs.

*Due to the temporary suspension of tours at Nikka Whisky Yoichi Distillery, the itinerary will change to the following. Please see below.

みどころ PICK UP!!

Enjoy a breath of fresh air and a 360-degree panoramic view of nature

積丹岬

積丹岬

This tour takes you to Cape Kamui which is a headland in Shakotan Peninsula. Drive rout 229 and see spectacular view of cliff as well as strange and rough rocks. Visit “Shimamui Coast” and “Cape Kamui”, which are the highlights of Shakotan Peninsula. The view from the Shimamui Coast, which is listed among the best 100 coasts of Japan, is said to be the greatest one in Shakotan Peninsula. You will walk through the 30-meter tunnel to access the view point, which is an open-cut tunnel built by hand for herring transport in the 28th years of the Meiji Period (1895).
Local legend has it that any ship, which has women on board, will sink if it tries to sail past the Cape Kamui, which prohibited the presence of women in early times. This is also the subject of Yoshitsune’s lost love story.
Take the 770 meter walking path from the parking lot to the top of Cape Kamui. We will have a lunch at “Rinkou-Sou” which serves local dishes, and visit Nikka Whisky Yoichi on the way back to Sapporo. This tour includes pickup and drop off from Sapporo Station Bus Terminal and Otaru Station Bus Teminal, so is this convenient for those who stay in Otaru.

コース案内

Itinerary

*Tours at the Nikka Whisky Hokkaido Yoichi Distillery will temporarily be suspended from February 21. The itinerary will change as follows.
One tours resume at the Nikka Whisky Distillery, the course will make stops at the distillery (we will not make a stop at Tanaka Sake Brewery).

8:30 Sapporo Station Bus Terminal
9:20 ①Otaru Station Bus Terminal
9:50~10:05 Yoichi Road Station (rest)【15min】
11:00~11:20 Shimamui Coast 【20min】
11:25~12:05 ②Irika Rinkou-Sou (lunch)【40min】
12:30~13:30 Cape Kamui (explore) 【60min】
13:50~14:55 ③Misaki-no-Yu Shakotan (Bathing and rest) 【65min】
16:35~17:05 ④ Tanaka Sake Brewery (tasting/shopping) 【30min】
17:15 Otaru Station Bus Terminal
17:50 Nishimachi Kita 20 and Miyanosawa Station
18:05 Kita 1 Nishi 12
18:15 Kita 1 Jo Nishi 4-chome (2 minute walk to Sapporo Grand Hotel)
18:20 Sapporo Clock Tower
18:25 Sapporo Station Bus Terminal
  • ※①Board from Platform 6 at Otaru Station Bus Terminal.
  • ※③We have a rest room prepared at Misaki-no-Yu. Towels are for sale only. (Hand towel ¥300, bath towel ¥500, bath and hand towel set 700) Shampoo, conditioner and body soap provided.
  • ※④You will have free time to eat and explore at each destination. (Please note that if the bus is delayed, you may not have free time to explore and eat. )
  • Please be sure to enter the tasting room by 16:25. The tour guide will hand out tasting tickets for those who wish to sample the alcohol. Please be sure to hand the staff your ticket when you order a drink to sample. If you wish to sample juice, you do not need a ticket. (Please note that if our arrival at Nikka Whisky is delayed, we may not have time for tasting.)
  • Distillery tour not included.

Schedule Calendar

2020/8
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          

※Colored days are operating days.

Special Notes

※Tours at the Nikka Whisky Hokkaido Yoichi Distillery will temporarily be suspended from February 21. The itinerary will change as follows.
One tours resume at the Nikka Whisky Distillery, the course will make stops at the distillery (we will not make a stop at Tanaka Sake Brewery).
※Duration of sightseeing may be changed due to the traffic and the number of passengers
※Arrival time will be earlier than scheduled time due to the holiday break or the restriction condition of the facility.
※Please allow enough time for transfer to the other modes of transport, because buses may be delayed due to the traffic jams or adverse weather conditions.
※Tours may be cancelled due to a disaster (road closure due to marathon race) etc. Please contact us and check the situation with the tour in the event of abnormal weather.